Construction of the resort area of the highest European level is envisaged in New Gudauri
According to the Memorandum signed between the “Mountain Resorts Development Company” (Ministry of Economic and Sustainable Development) and “RED-CO” construction of the resort area of the highest European level will start in New Gudauri.
“Development of mountain resorts is one of the most important priorities for our government. In this regard we organized several studies, which clearly showed that if the mountain resorts currently generate $50 million, is easily achievable for this figure to rise to 300 million dollars, which will require investments, new hotels and new services. A Canadian company prepared the master plan for the development of the resort, specifically for the area acquired by RED-CO. Therefore, we can be sure that this area does not develop chaotically, but according to a specified plan, which, in the end will add value to Gudauri, “- said Kumsishvili, the Minister of Economic and Sustainable Development.
In May 2016 RED-CO has purchased 50 hectares of land in Gudauri, where a new resort will be developed according to the highest European level, and 150 million US dollars will be invested in the construction of the resort area. The new resort’s general development plan has been developed by the world famous ski resort planner Canadian company “ECOSIGN”. The first phase of the project covers 10 hectares of development. 26 new building providing the resort with more than 4200 additional beds are envisaged here. According to the new master plan the resort will include 2, 3, 4 and 5-star hotels, aparthotels, townhouses and villas, additional recreational and entertainment facilities, such as ice rinks, restaurants, entertainment centers, sports grounds, shops, tennis courts, spa center and casino . The resort will also be equipped with modern systems of parking (underground and surface), which can sustain more than 1600 cars. RED-CO has received a preliminary approval from ” Starwood Hotels and Resorts Worldwide “, according to which the resort will include hotels of world famous brands – “Sheraton” and “Four Points by Sheraton”.
Head of the “Mountain Resorts Development Company” Alexander Onoprishvili stated, that the country’s institutional and infrastructural projects have contributed to the development of the resort. According to him, during the next few days the resort’s water and wastewater system rehabilitation will start. Additionally, in the summer of 2016 in Gudauri construction of new ski lift will begin, which is essential for the development of the resort. According to the “Mountain Resorts Development Company” in last 5 years considerable progress has been achieved in Gudauri: The number of visitors has increased by 127%, whereas the sales of ski lift tickets by 311%. This year’s season was the best in the resort’s history. In the winter season 2015-2016 the resort had over 200.000 visitors. Compared to last year, the number of visitors has increased by 17%, while the sale of tickets has increased by 63%.
By | 2016-10-12T14:19:32+00:00 May 24th, 2016|News|Comments Off on Construction of the resort area of the highest European level is envisaged in New Gudauri