Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia visits Gudauri
On October 12th Georgia’s First Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia – Dimitry Kumsishvili visited Gudauri Ski resort and inspected current construction works.
First Vice Premier Dimitry Kumsishvili familiarized with the first phase of construction planned by RED-CO in New Gudauri, which envisages the development of 10 hectares.
Construction works will begin in November 2016 and be completed in 5 years. Construction of 26 new buildings, which include international branded hotels, such as, “Radisson Blu” and “Sheraton”, is planned during first phase. Total of 1500 new rooms will be created in Gudauri. As for the “Radisson Blu” hotel, due to the increase of resort’s tourism potential, the initial project has been transformed to become a large complex of 200-room hotel and 400-room apartment block. The completion of this project is planned in winter of 2017-2018.
According to the statement of the first Vice Prime Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili, mountain resort development is a very important part for country’s tourism potential growth. According to him, hotel constructions in New Gudauri is progressing actively. “Currently the tourism potential of the region assessed by the government, is being transformed into an investment of 170-180 million GEL. Comparing to the winter ski season of 2011-2012, there is a significant progress in the same period of 2015-2016 – the number of visitors has increased by 127% and the number of sales of multi-use tickets by 311%. It should be noted that multi-use tickets consumers are principally foreigners” – claimes Dimitry Kumsishvili.
According to Dimitry Kumsishvili, 10 ski-lifts are being built and 3 of them are in Gudauri. “In total this investment constitutes 23 million GEL, which will certainly help our country’s tourism potential development and increase Georgia’s attractiveness to other countries”- claims Dimitry Kumsishvili.
By | 2017-06-03T12:14:39+00:00 October 13th, 2016|Gudauri, News|Comments Off on Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia visits Gudauri
Call me!