New Gudauri Resort 2020-05-10T18:57:19+00:00
Gudauri is Georgia’s one of the most popular mountain resorts located just in 120 kilometers away from Tbilisi, at 2190 meters above the sea level. Every season of the year has its own attractiveness in here – Alpic zone and snowy mountain slopes ideal for skiing and free-riding in winter, snowy and greenish environment in spring, coolness in summer, and mixture of green, yellow and white colors in autumn.
Gudauri is receiving lots of attention from the government and the private sector. Since 2012, the privately owned real estate development company Red-Co is actively investing in the resort infrastructure, developing ski in / ski out residential and hotel accommodation, leisure and other tourist facilities and services. This makes Gudauri mixed use, multi-functional all-season resort, which is not the same as it was just ten years ago. The resort is actively visited by tourists and Bloomberg names Gudauri among the 5 best skiing places.
Red-Co owns 50 hectares in New Gudauri area, which according to 10-year development plan elaborated by the international ski resort planning company (Ecosign) will create 26 new residential and hotel buildings, open international hotel brands, and build up to 20 private private chalets and cottages, along with various types of business, entertainment and sport facilities.
New Gudauri Development
ecosignNEW GUDAURI is a new residential and recreational area of the renowned ski resort Gudauri, located at approximately 2,175 meters in elevation on the southern slopes of the Lesser Caucasus range of Georgia, just in 120 km from the capital city of Tbilisi.
RED-CO is a biggest private real estate investor in New Gudauri which performs massive construction works to build a new residential and recreational complex on the 50 ha territory at the base of the “Good Aura” Gondola ski lift.
The long-term development plan of New Gudauri, for which RED-CO will carry out a total investment of USD 150 million, was created by “Ecosign Mountain Resort Planners”.
Since 2012, every year new buildings emerge in New Guauri, constructed and managed by Red-co. The company sells the apartments in hotel type residential buildings, which are then successfully rented out by the owners to visiting tourists, the number of which increases in Gudauri from year to year.
Hospitality services for the residential apartments are provided by Red-co Management Group and managed under the brand name “New Gudauri Resort Residences & Spa”.